Sunday, September 30, 2007

SMACK ME
Someone smack me please. The last week has so nonstop it's sort of ridiculous. And yesterday, I actually shot for 14 hours...what the...? But it was all super rad. The Shadowscene tour kicks off in two weeks "officially" although the soft launch or whatever is this Thursday with Datarock. So get your asses out to my LA events; after that I'm gone for a month fools! The wracking of the brain has been pretty daily with sponsorship talks, tour booking, tv show meetings and more. Plus, lots of crazy parties and photo shoots, adjusting my life to working with a broken camera and seeing my friends beat up by security guards for having too much fun I guess? Laaame! Last week kicked off with Get Famous with Editors, the !!! (ChkChkChk) afterparty at Awesometown and then right into Club 82 with Nick from Yeah Yeah Yeahs and Jesse from EODM. Then, Illinois hit LA and I spent Saturday afternoon with them at the first annual Swerve festival. Plus, got to see an amazing set by Snowden. Um..hi, Corinne the bass player freakin tears it up!! I've never seen anything like it, that girl's amazing!
Yesterday was also Neighborhood festival..more like hug-fest. Literally, so much time was spent running around getting and giving hugs all day...what?! Holy fantasticness! And of course taking about 1500 photos and rolling around in the grass. From there it was off to catch the rest of Toxic Avenger at Check Yo and then to a crack house style afterparty where Spank Rock and Juiceboxxx loitered the crowd. The best was the doorguy charging people who didn't know the difference. LAME. Not sure who put that party together but poor folks were dropping dollars where they shouldn't have. I guess it was worth it for some since the party went on for hours and was actually pretty damn hilarious. My favorite moment was watching a girl try to fingerpaint with what was already a dried crayon ink print on canvas. Amazing.
I slept a bit. I jumped around a lot. I think my hand is bruised...but ice cream apparently saves the day. So do squirrels who throw things at you. And cats who eat carrots.

Wednesday, September 26, 2007

RIGHT NOW
It's been awhile...
and I don't really have much to say. I want to outstretch my arms and spin in the middle of a wide open space...
for hours...
until I fall exhaustedly, and skin my knee.
The end.

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

ROBOTS ATTACK!

So awesome....

Sunday, September 16, 2007

HOT POCKET
Yes yes yes. I'm so beat, there's nothing more I'd rather be doing that sprawling on my couch and watching endless hours of stand up comedy. Let the games begin!!!
Last night's Check Yo' was crazzzzzy retarded. Protokoll and VHS or Beta were great and I was yet again blown away by those French DJ's...Para One, Surkin and Curses! Smack damn. Today everyone was a bit wiped out, so we had bilingual games of Wii for our entertainment. I woke up with a jolt of caffeine and was springing from the banisters in ALee's house...wondering if anyone wanted to hear some Juiceboxxx? Anyone. Ok. Fine. Meanwhile, some buddies of mine are stuck in editing hell...for a week straight. Here's this (three cheers to Honaker and crew busting ass on reverse question semantics and puzzles). So much hilarity in these three minutes...we've for sure all been here:

Friday, September 14, 2007

SLEEPY KABLAMO
I'm so damn tired it's ridiculous...especially since I stayed in last night. Although, I suppose two trips to Vegas, 8 nights of shooting in a row and working yesterday from 10am until 1am this morning will do that to you. Tonight I'm off to shoot in the Har Mar Superstar music video. ALee and I will be caravaning over to the location and sipping on free cocktails and snackin' on free treats for a few hours before roaming out elsewhere. I absolutely love music video sets. Super fun...no matter what really. And what's better than hanging with Har Mar on set? Pffft! Plus...Check Yo' vs. Hang the DJ's is tomorrow with some great friends of mine performing...which means the continued release of nuttiness!!! My Boston boys, Protokoll, finally hit LA where they'll be hanging out for a few weeks and I'm so damn excited to see them! Plus, the VHS or Beta guys get here as well, so tomorrow night will be nothing short of mayhem. And of course, next week I get a visit from the VICE crew and Kaps. Shenanigans galore! Strap on your seatbelts; we're gonna go really, really fast!
And, an update on those awesome Deadly Syndrome boys. After spending so much time together in the spring we finally get to hang again next week. Their first album, The Ortolan, has released and not only that, but the funny dudes have even developed a series of short videos to go along with it all. Here's one of my faves.

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

HOME SHADYTAILS
It's always so nice to get back to LA, as strange as it may seem. Vegas was amazing...Justice, Busy P, A-Trak and Le CastleVania were all so damn awesome. That city has practically become my second home this month, daaaamn! So, on another note, I came across a super random find today while reading up on my robot shenanigans and going ons. I discovered the SHADOW ROBOT COMPANY based in London. Hi. What? Sorry...Shadow Robot? Isn't that me or something. Well, apparently these guys have been engineering bots since '87 when I was just a wee lil' thing. Holy mania! And of course there's also this stuffs...a DJ JUKE BOT, Chess playing robot, Einstein bot and more. All us DJ's are about to get beat the hell outta the clubs!

It's the future of Humanoid Robots.
Super amazing...check it out. This is what the Shadow Robots are working on...and this is just the hand. Just the HAND! Oh dang. I wanna hold the robot's hand! These guys are demonstrating stuff at the NextFest in Los Angeles through the weekend. If you're around, go meet the future!

Friday, September 07, 2007

GETTIN' LAID
Time to go back to VEGAS!!!! Two more days before heading back to the crazy ass Old Town...and this time to party with A-Trak and Justice! And damn man, what if they actually win that VMA? Shit's gonna get loose. Oh...and what a day. My morning has sort of been broken up between working my ass off, and laughing it off. Somehow I was wrapped up in the livelihood of Choose Your Own Adventure books...which are sooo amazing. And the best, is that you can do that online. And better yet...it's animated. So let's just say, I was big pimpin' at work today and already scored twice. Seeing as I'm heading to Vegas...go play this one. JACK IN VEGAS

And furthermore, when did Giraffes get so gnarly? Eeeeeek...

Thursday, September 06, 2007

I'M BEAT
Four hours of sleep in 2 days...what's that? How's that break down? hmph. bogart. No sleep causes interesting sensations I have to say. But what, who how does one sleep? When there's so much funness to participate in...and work...and and funness. Add that to Webster's please.
I went to Vegas a few days, err...weeks(?) ago. It was hot. I came back to LA. It was hotter. But the heat wave has passed, as has the chronic severe dehydration I suffered after eight hours on the Standard rooftop in the hot ass sun. Note* Don't chug vodka cuz it tastes like water after three drinks. This will only backfire on you in the morning...or...early evening.
Last night was the URB issue release party with Perez Hilton. We love Perez. Pretty super. I'm also sort of digging the new Starshoes venue, now called VICE Bar or Club or what have you. Pffft. What have yooouuu not?! I do believe I had dreams of pickles, pancakes and tennis shoes last night. Better than the night before when I was cheering or high-fivin' in my dream and raised my arms and punched the wall above my bed. Oops. Cranked wrist. Bad robot. I'm beat.
Oh yeah....and speaking of Vegas...I'll be back to the hot funky Beauty Bar for the VMA's and Justice party party party. Love those boys too. Check out this battle bot:



Oh...and don't forget, your weekly music download treat from our radtastic contributer iono ... here it is. Dondolo - Dragon (Shit Robot Remix)

Videos

Loading...